Weekend Basketball, Wrestling, Powerlifting Wrap-Up!

A busy weekend of high school sports – our Crusader basketball teams were on the road @ Andale Friday, our Crusader wrestlers were in Halstead at a 17 team invitational, and our Crusader powerlifters hosted their 2nd annual meet out at WHS Saturday with more than 200 participants in on the action.

WHS GIRLS BASKETBALL
@ Andale HS
Friday, January 17, 2020

VARSITY (5-4)
WHS 26 AHS 41

NO REPORT

JR. VARSITY (8-1)
WHS 33 AHS 44

McKenna Jones 8
Mykiland French 8
Myriland French 5
Maddie Nance 4
Kami Reichenberger 4
Lexi Clift 2
Natalie Henning 2

NEXT UPVarsity & JV @ CIRCLE HS / TUE. JAN. 21 / JV Girls @ 5:45PM * VARSITY Girls @ 7:30PM

*****************************

WHS BOYS BASKETBALL
@ Andale HS
Friday, January 17, 2020

VARSITY (3-6)
WHS 29 AHS 60

NO REPORT

JR. VARSITY (1-8)
WHS 35 AHS 70

Cope Henry 11
RJ Clift 8
Trenton Bannister 5
Banks Hinshaw 5
Jack Wright 4
Jax Cornejo 2

C-TEAM (4-4)
WHS 52 AHS 56

Keaton Hartman 12
Banks Hinshaw 12
Jax Cornejo 11
Montel Tate 11
Korbin Jones 4
Rylan Biles 2

NEXT UP: Chaparral Roadrunner Classic (Varsity) WEDS. JAN. 22nd @ 5PM vs Belle Plaine (BRACKET)

*****************************

WHS VARSITY WRESTLING
@ Halstead Invitational
Saturday, January 18, 2020

106 lbs.
HUNTER NORRIS
 (3-18)
*injury default

113 lbs.
BRENNAN CANTRELL (4-0) 1ST PLACE

won by fall over Smith (Lyons)
won by fall over Slater (Marion)
won by fall over Hoeme (Cheney)
won by fall over Danner (Lyons)

120 lbs.
CAIDEN HAMILTON (4-3) 4TH PLACE

won by fall over Bell (Cheney)
lost by fall Wright (Whitewater-Remington)
won by decision (3-2) over Palser (Wichita Trinity)
won by fall over Major (Hillsboro)
won by major decision over Braucher (Herington)

132 lbs.
DEVION SMITH (7-3) 2ND PLACE

won by fall over Holt (Circle)
won by fall over Graber (Whitewater-Remington)
won by fall over Lawrenz (Herington)
lost by fall Randell (Minneapolis)

195 lbs.
KANDEN YOUNG (22-0) 1ST PLACE

Bye
won by fall over Elliott (Douglass)
won by fall over O’Halloran (Hesston)
won by decision (12-2) over Harp (Gypsum)

220 lbs.
KENNY FEHRMAN (21-1) 2ND PLACE

Bye
won by fall over Moreno (Lyons)
won by fall over Martin (Douglass)
lost by decision (1-2) Matthews (Herington)

285 lbs.
LUKE MCCOMB (7-12) 6TH PLACE

lost by fall Parrott (Hesston)
Bye
won by fall over Snider (Minneapolis)
won by fall over Becker (Cheney)
lost by fall Brown (Halstead)
lost by fall Worlock (Minneapolis)

TEAM SCORES
Douglass 139.0
Minneapolis 134.5
WELLINGTON 113.0
Hesston 110.0
Halstead 104.0
Hillsboro 95.0
Ellsworth 87.5
Effingham-Atchison 86.5
Whitewater-Remington 73.0
Chaparral 71.0
Cheney 69.5
Herington 68.0
Lyons 67.0
Cottonwood Falls 59.0
Marion 59.0
Gypsum-Southeast 52.5
Garden Plain 51.0

NEXT ACTION: Varsity/JV Double Dual @ Augusta Thursday, Jan. 23, 2020 w/ Andale

************************************

WHS POWERLIFTING MEET / 2ND ANNUAL
@ WHS (Main Gym)
Saturday, January 18, 2020

MEET ACTION PHOTOS 011820

WOMEN 9-12 (WELLINGTON RESULTS)

105.0 WT CLASS
BENCH

Jennifer Jensen    90.0 lbs  2nd
SQUAT
Jennifer Jensen  140.0 lbs  2nd
CLEAN
Jennifer Jensen  140.0 lbs  1st
OVERALL
Jennifer Jensen  370.0 lbs  1st  (10 pts)

123.0 WT CLASS
BENCH

McKenna Jones    95.0 lbs  4th
SQUAT
McKenna Jones  135..0 lbs 5th
CLEAN
McKenna Jones  135.0 lbs 3rd
OVERALL
McKenna Jones  365.0 lbs 4th  (4 pts)

132.0 WT CLASS
BENCH

Kaitlyn Hain  120.0 lbs  2nd
SQUAT
Kaitlyn Hain  215.0 lbs  1st
CLEAN
Kaitlyn Hain  155.0 lbs  1st
OVERALL
Kaitlyn Hain  490.0 lbs  1st (10 pts)

165.0 WT CLASS
BENCH

Elise LeGrand  145.0 lbs  1st
Heidi Gulick      110.0 lbs  3rd
Tori Thornton      95.0 lbs  6th
SQUAT
Heidi Gulick      205.0 lbs  3rd
Elise LeGrand  205.0 lbs  4th
Tori Thornton   170.0 lbs   6th
CLEAN
Elise LeGrand  170.0 lbs  1st
Heidi Gulick      120.0 lbs  4th
Tori Thornton    105.0 lbs  5th
OVERALL
Elise LeGrand    520.0 lbs  1st (10 pts)
Heidi Gulick       435.0 lbs  4th  (4 pts)
Tori Thornton     370.0 lbs   5th

TEAM RESULTS (WOMEN 9-12)
Goddard 84
WELLINGTON 38
Halstead 30
Kingman 25
Kapaun Mt. Carmel 23
Clearwater 22
Neodesha 22
Deerfield 10
Saint Paul 10
Conway Springs 4
Central-Burden 3
Remington 3

MEN 9-12 (WELLINGTON RESULTS)

123.0 WT CLASS
BENCH

Justin Norris        150.0 lbs  6th
Nic Norris            135.0 lbs  7th
Simon Rotureau  115.0 lbs  10th
SQUAT
Nic Norris            185.0 lbs  7th
Justin Norris        175.0 lbs  8th
Simon Rotureau  155.0 lbs  9th
CLEAN
Justin Norris        150.0 lbs 7th
Nic Norris            135.0 lbs 8th
Simon Rotureau  115.0 lbs 9th
OVERALL
Justin Norris        475.0 lbs 7th
Nic Norris            455.0 lbs 8th
Simon Rotureau  385.0 lbs 9th

132.0 WT CLASS
BENCH

Braden Ybarra  175.0 lbs  3rd
Trent Johnson   150.0 lbs  8th
Chase Koehler  115.0 lbs  10th
SQUAT
Trent Johnson   315.0 lbs  3rd
Braden Ybarra  225.0 lbs  7th
Chase Koehler  175.0 lbs  11th
CLEAN
Braden Ybarra   180.0 lbs  3rd
Trent Johnson    160.0 lbs  5th
Chase Koehler   135.0 lbs  10th
OVERALL
Trent Johnson    610.0 lbs  3rd (6 pts)
Braden Ybarra   580.0 lbs   5th (4 pts)
Chase Koehler   425.0 lbs  11th

148.0 WT CLASS
BENCH

Dylan Dickinson  185.0 lbs  5th
SQUAT
Dylan Dickinson  230.0 lbs  8th
CLEAN
Dylan Dickinson  180.0 lbs  5th
OVERALL
Dylan Dickinson  595.0 lbs  5th (2 pts)
156.0 WT CLASS
BENCH

Blake Rausch     195.0 lbs  3rd
Braxton Bright    145.0 lbs  10th
Camden Parkey 140.0 lbs  11th
SQUAT
Blake Rausch     295.0 lbs  3rd
Braxton Bright    235.0 lbs  7th
Camden Parkey 150.0 lbs  10th
CLEAN
Blake Rausch     230.0 lbs  2nd
Braxton Bright    150.0 lbs  8th
Camden Parkey 140.0 lbs  10th
OVERALL
Blake Rausch    720.0 lbs   3rd (6 pts)
Braxton Bright    530.0 lbs  7th (1 pt)
Camden Parkey 430.0 lbs  10th

165.0 WT CLASS
BENCH

Zac Saffell         175.0 lbs  13th
SQUAT
Zac Saffell         275.0 lbs   8th
CLEAN
Zac Saffell         000.0 lbs  15th
OVERALL
Zac Saffell        450.0 lbs  13th

173.0 WT CLASS
BENCH

Dustyn Schettler  225.0 lbs  4th
Conor Thompson 205.0 lbs  5th
SQUAT
Dustyn Schettler  320.0 lbs  3rd
Conor Thompson 295.0 lbs  4th
CLEAN
Dustyn Schettler  260.0 lbs  2nd
Conor Thompson 205.0 lbs  5th
OVERALL
Dustyn Schettler  805.0 lbs  3rd
Conor Thompson 705.0 lbs  4th

198.0 WT CLASS
BENCH

Jake Soria        275.0 lbs  1st
Dalton Bishop  180.0 lbs  8th
SQUAT
Dalton Bishop  315.0 lbs 5th
Jake Soria       295.0 lbs  6th
CLEAN
Jake Soria       250.0 lbs  2nd
Dalton Bishop  180.0 lbs  7th
OVERALL
Jake Soria      820.0 lbs  1st (10 pts)
Dalton Bishop 675.0 lbs  6th (1 pt)

220.0 WT CLASS
BENCH

Travese Love   275.0 lbs  2nd
Nevin Gageby  255.0 lbs  3rd
SQUAT
Nevin Gageby  345.0 lbs  5th
Travese Love   325.0 lbs  6th
CLEAN
Travese Love  295.0  lbs  1st
Nevin Gageby 215.0  lbs  7th
OVERALL
Travese Love  895.0 lbs  3rd (6 pts)
Nevin Gageby 815.0 lbs  5th (2 pts)

PWT WT CLASS
BENCH

Hagen Wright   315.0 lbs  2nd
Caleb Self        180.0 lbs  6th
Eduin Madrid    175.0 lbs  7th
Kylen Smith     160.0 lbs  9th
Cole McCorkle 135.0 lbs 11th
SQUAT
Hagen Wright   435.0 lbs  3rd
Eduin Madrid    285.0 lbs  6th
Caleb Self        280.0 lbs  7th
Cole McCorkle 155.0 lbs  9th
Kylen Smith     135.0 lbs  10th
CLEAN
Hagen Wright   230.0 lbs  3rd
Caleb Self        185.0 lbs  4th
Kylen Smith     145.0 lbs  7th
Eduin Madrid   125.0 lbs  9th
Cole McCorkle 100.0 lbs 10th
OVERALL
Hagen Wright   945.0 lbs 3rd (6 pts)
Caleb Self        645.0 lbs  6th (1 pt)
Eduin Madrid   585.0 lbs  7th
Kylen Smith     440.0 lbs  9th
Cole McCorkle 390.0 lbs 10th

TEAM RESULTS (MEN 9-12)
Kapaun Mt. Carmel 94
Goddard 90
WELLINGTON 55
Neodesha 30
Halstead 26
Conway Springs 22
Medicine Lodge 17
Kingman 16
Clearwater 13
Northeast (Arma, Ks) 10
Central-Burden 8
Remington 8
Cedar Vale 8
Andover Central 1

Coming Up This Week for the CRUSADERS:

MONDAY: “C” Team Boys Basketball Tourney @ Clearwater 5:45PM

TUESDAY:  Varsity/JV Girls Basketball @ Circle HS – JV 5:45PM Varsity 7:30PM

WEDNESDAY: Varsity Boys Basketball @ Chaparral Tourney vs Belle Plaine 5:00PM

THURSDAY: Varsity/JV Wrestling @ Augusta 5:00PM

FRIDAY: WHS Special K Basketball HERE @ 1PM (@ WHS) / Chaparral Tourney continues – TBD

SATURDAY: Chaparral Tourney concludes – TBD / JV Wrestling HERE 9:00AM

 

Steve Sturgis

Author: Steve Sturgis

Steve graduated from Wellington High School in 1974 and then Wichita State University (with honors) in 1979 with a B.S. Degree in Administration of Justice; his minor was in Sociology. Steve has held several positions ranging from Juvenile Court Service Officer, to District Manager in Circulation at the Wichita Eagle, Q.A. Planner at Boeing, Caregiver, Psychiatric Technician, Limo Driver, Ranch Hand, Photographer, Webmaster and Website Developer and a die hard Crusader Fan since the early 1960's. Contact the ole boy at shs74@wellington.cc or on Facebook or at any Crusader event year-round.