Tennis, Golf, Track, Softball, & Baseball – Since Monday!

WMS 7/8 BOYS GOLF
@ Quail Ridge (Winfield)
Wednesday, April 21, 2021

WMS 7/8 Boys Golf @ Quail Ridge Wednesday.

Derek Rausch 47 (1st)
Kai Klein 49 (4th)
Owen Farley 50
Ethan Brungardt 58
Jagger Norris 59
Krystian Devine 65

TEAM FINISH 1st (204)

Preston Devine 61 (2nd)
Trevan Hernandez 65 (5th)
Riddick Jeffries 65
Easton Newberry 67
Marcus Prouost 69

TEAM FINISH 2nd (258)
Congratulations Knights!! Way to represent!

***********

WHS VARSITY BOYS TENNIS
@ Circle HS
Wednesday, April 21, 2021

Crusaders have a strong showing at Circle, coming up just short of the team title!

TEAM STANDINGS

1st Independence 54
2nd Classical 53
3rd Wellington 52
4th Parsons 41
5th El Dorado 36
6th Collegiate 23
7th Circle 15
8th Augusta 6

INDIVIDUAL FINISHERS

#1 Singles: Jax Cornejo 1-2, 4th place
#2 Singles: Hunter Worley 2-1 3rd Place🥉
#1 Doubles: Adams/Rademacher 2-1 2nd Place 🥈
#2 Doubles: Wright/Norris 2-1 2nd Place 🥈

********

WMS TRACK  & FIELD
@ Haysville (Colt Stadium)
Monday, April 19, 2021

TEAM FINISHES (Awesome Job BTW) 🙂

Division 1 Men’s Scores
Pl Team Code Score

1 Wellington Middle School WELL 142
2 Andover Middle School ANDO 71
3 Haysville Middle School HAYS 50
4 EMS7B EMS7 14

Division 1 Women’s Scores
Pl Team Code Score

1 Wellington Middle School WELL 128
2 Haysville Middle School HAYS 53
3 Andover Middle School ANDO 46
4 EMS7G EMS3 14

Division 2 Men’s Scores
Pl Team Code Score

1 Wellington Middle School WELL 121
2 EMS8B EMS2 84
3 Haysville Middle School HAYS 46
4 Andover Middle School ANDO 20

Division 2 Women’s Scores
Pl Team Code Score

1 Wellington Middle School WELL 132
2 EMS8G EMS8 75
3 Haysville Middle School HAYS 51
4 Andover Middle School ANDO 39

Men’s Scores
Pl Team Code Score

1 Wellington Middle School WELL 263
2 Haysville Middle School HAYS 96
3 Andover Middle School ANDO 91
4 EMS8B EMS2 84 5 EMS7B EMS7 14

Women’s Scores
Pl Team Code Score

1 Wellington Middle School WELL 260
2 Haysville Middle School HAYS 104
3 Andover Middle School ANDO 85
4 EMS8G EMS8 75 5 EMS7G EMS3 14

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS (1st “6” Places)

MENS 100 M DIV I

1st Cooper Hatfield 12.53

MENS 100M DIV II

2nd Skyler Branam 12.27
4th Jamar Armstrong 13.08

MENS 200M DIV I

1st Cooper Hatfield 25.94

MENS 200M DIV II

2nd Skyler Branam 26.06
3rd Peyton Schwartz 29.81
6th Wyatt Bringer 39.19

MENS 400M DIV I

3rd Jackson Newman 1:08.74

MENS 400M DIV II

2nd Zander Strader 1:04.51
6th Wyatt Bringer 1:22.07

MENS 800M DIV I

4th Keon Cabalquinto 3:24.09
5th Will Mott 3:29.40

MENS 800M DIV II

2nd Tristian Tencleve 2:47.79
3rd Rome Hunt 2:58.08

MENS 1600M DIV I

1st Hank Shinliver 5:54.10
4th Will Mott 7:26.31

MENS 3200M DIV II

2nd Rome Hunt 13:52.42

MENS 100M HURDLES DIV I

1st Sage Strader 19.65
2nd Jalik Armstrong 20.00
5th Emerson Brownlee 20.08

MENS 100M HURDLES DIV II

3rd Zander Strader 21.21

MENS 200M HURDLES DIV I

3rd Milo Elder 33.26
4th Emerson Brownlee 34.04
5th Sage Strader 34.24

MENS 200M HURDLES DIV II

1st Skyler Branam 30.71
3rd Zander Strader 33.30
6th Rome Hunt 40.33

MENS 4x100M RELAY DIV I

1st Wellington 52.45

MENS 4x100M RELAY DIV II

1st Wellington 54.93

MENS 4x200M RELAY DIV I

1st Wellington 2:10.00

MENS 4x200M RELAY DIV II

1st Wellington 2:10. 82

MENS 4x400M RELAY DIV I

1st Wellington 5:21.26

MENS 4x400M RELAY DIV II

2nd Wellington 5:12.21

MENS 800M SMR DIV I

1st Wellington 2:12.11

MENS 1600M SMR DIV II

1st Wellington 5:13.38

MENS HIGH JUMP DIV I

1st Hank Shinliver 4′ 6″

MENS HIGH JUMP DIV II

1st Laykin Brown 5′ 1″

MENS LONG JUMP DIV I

1st Cooper Hatfield 16′ 10″
3rd Hank Shinliver 14′ 3 1/2″
5th Emerson Brownlee 13′ 9″
6th Jackson Newman 13′ 1 1/2″

MENS LONG JUMP DIV II

1st Skyler Branam 17′ 2 1/2″
4th Wyatt Bringer 13′ 5″

MENS SHOT PUT DIV I

1st Cayson Ramirez 39′ 6 1’2″
2nd Milo Elder 31′ 9″
4th Cole Jesseph 21′ 10″

MENS SHOT PUT DIV II

2nd Jamar Armstrong 34′ 1″
4th Greer Buchanan 32′ 1″
5th Maddox Miller 30′ 7″

MENS DISCUS DIV I

1st Jalik Armstrong 96′ 1″
2nd Milo Elder 84′ 2″
3rd Cayson Ramirez 81′ 8 1/2″

MENS DISCUS DIV II

2nd Jamar Armstrong 108′ 3″
4th Maddox Miller 87′ 3″

********

WOMENS 100M DIV I

1st Bri Walker 13:30
2nd Addy Schnelle 14.79

WOMENS 100M DIV II

1st Kyndal Rusk 13.74
2nd Presley Metcalf 14.09

WOMENS 200M DIV I

1st Tatum Edwards 29.11

WOMENS 200M DIV II

1st Presley Metcalf 29/98

WOMENS 400M DIV I

1st Tatum Edwards 29,98

WOMENS 400M DIV II

1st Valerie Norwood 1:20.15

WOMENS 800M DIV I

1st Kylan Gregory 3:01.97
3rd Aubrianna Rohrer 3:09.56
4th Cadence Aue 3:15.33
6th Annabelle Burden 3:33.24

WOMENS 800M DIV II

1st Brittan Zeka 3:10.95
3rd Taylor Earl 3:16:56
4th Valerie Northwood

WOMENS 1600M DIV I

3rd Aubrianna Rohrer 6:57.01
4th Cadence Aue 7:02.14
5th Annabelle Burden 7:04 76

WOMENS 1600M DIV II

2nd Taylor Earl 6:48.54
4th Sawyer Parkey 7:43.77

WOMENS 3200M DIV II

1st Sullivan Parkey 16:38.42

WOMENS 200M HURDLES DIV I

1st Bri Walker 35.66

WOMENS 4x100M RELAY DIV I

1st Wellington 57.25

WOMENS 4x100M RELAY DIV II

1st Wellington 58.07

WOMENS 4x200M RELAY DIV II

1st Wellington 2:17.68

WOMENS 4x400M Relay DIV II

1st Wellington 5:34.23

WOMENS 800M SMR DIV I

1st Wellington 2:14.08

WOMENS 1600M SMR DIV II

1st Wellington5:09.10

WOMENS HIGH JUMP DIV I

2nd Haley Gulick 4′ 2″

WOMENS HIGH JUMP DIV II

1st Brittan Zeka 4′ 4″

WOMENS LONG JUMP DIV I

1st  Addy Schnelle 13′ 10 1/4
2nd Haley Gulick 12″ 10 1/2″

WOMENS LONG JUMP DIV II

1st Kyndal Rusk 15′ 3 1/2″

WOMENS SHOT PUT DIV I

1st Natalie Burnett 35′ 1 1/2″
2nd Kylan Gregory 29′ 5″

WOMENS SHOT PUT DIV II

1st Kyndal Rusk 31′ 9″
3rd Ella Goodrum 29’9
4th Dalee Strange  28′ 41/2″

WOMENS DISCUS DIV I

1st Kylan Gregory 70′ 11″
2nd Natalie Burnett 65’11”
3rd Katelyn Ayers 59′ 9 1/2″
5th Haley Gulick 54′ 7″

WOMENS DISCUS DIV II

2nd Dalee Strange 74′ 7″
3rd Ella Goodrum 70′ 6″

***********************

WHS VARSITY BOYS GOLF
@ Terradyne (Andover Ctrl)
Monday, April 19, 2021

WHS RESULTS

2nd – Blake Saffell +3 / 74

3rd – Deitrek Gill +4 / 75

5th – Jace :Lawrence +6 / 77

8th – Peyton Linker +11 / 82

10th – Laken Smith +12 / 83 (3 way tie for 9th)

19th – Brett Wyckoff +15 / 86

TEAM RESULTS

1 Wellington 308
2 Andover-Cen 334
3 Goddard-Eisenhower 335
4 Valley Center 359
5 Buhler 362
6 Andover 367
7 Wichita-Collegiate 369
8 Augusta 371
9 Hesston 375
10 Andale 389
11 Maize 406

***********************

WHS VARSITY SOFTBALL
@ El Dorado  HS
Monday, April 19, 2021

GAME 1 (5-4)

WHS    3 0 0 0 0     3  4  3

EHS     5 5 0 3 x    13 10 1

Pitch

M Baker 1.1I 8H 10R 9ER 1K 2BB

H Gulick 2.2I 2H 3R 0ER 0K 1BB

Individual

L Clift 0/3 1ROE

S Hughes 1/3 1R

R Rusk 1/3 1R 1RBI 1SB

K Hain 1/2 1R

M French 0/1 1RBI 1SF

A Frame 1/2 1DBL

A Zeka 0/1 1BB

A Gerten 0/2

A Fox 0/2

 

GAME 2 (5-5)

WHS    5 5 0 0 0 6 4     20  17  3

EHS     5 0 0 2 6 1 7     21  21  6

Pitch

H Gulick 4.2I 12H 13R 11ER 3K 4BB

S Hughes 2.0I 9H 8R 5ER 1K 1BB

Individual

L Clift 1/4 3R 1RBI 1BB 2SB

S Hughes 1/4 2R 1RBI 2BB

R Rusk 3/6 1R 2RBI 1DBL 1TRIPLE 1ROE 1SB

K Hain 2/6 2R 4RBI 1DBL

H Gulick 2/5 2R 2RBI 1DBL

M French 3/4 4R 1RBI 1BB 1ROE 4SB

A Frame 1/4 3R 1RBI 1BB 1DBL 1ROE

K Cornejo 3/5 2R 4RBI 1DBL 1ROE

A Gerten 1/4 1R 1RBI 1ROE 1HBP

The Varsity Lady Crusaders fall to 5-5 on the season.

***********************

WHS VARSITY BASEBALL
@ El Dorado HS
Monday, April 19, 2021

GAME #1 (0-9)

WHS 0 1 3 0 3 0 0 – 7 8 6
EHS 0 0 1 1 6 6 x – 14 7 4

HITTING

Mekhi Haskins-Ybarra 0/3 1R 1BB 1SO
RJ Clift 0/4 1R
Berkeley Wright 2/4 1R 1SO
Hagen Wright 0/2 1R 1RBI 1BB
Banks Hinshaw 1/4 2R
Korbin Jones 2/4 1R 1RBI 1SO
Keaton Hartman 2/4 2 RBI 1SO DBL
Logan Swingle 1/3 1RBI 1SO
Trace Witham 0/3
Brayden Macias 0/1
Kaiden Hernandez 0/1 1SO

PITCHING

Korbin Jones 4.1IP 5H 4R 3ER 5SO 6BB
Berkeley Wright 0.0IP 1H 4R 2ER 3BB
RJ Clift 1.0 1H 4R 4ER 3BB
Kaiden Hernandez 0.2IP 2R 1SO 2BB

GAME #2 (0-10)

WHS 0 0 1 x x x x –  1  3  3
EHS 3 7 6 x x x x – 16 11 0

HITTING

Mekhi Haskins-Ybarra 1BB
Banks Hinshaw 0/2 1SO
Berkeley Wright 0/1 1SO
Hagen Wright 1/1 1RBI
Brayden Macias 0/2
RJ Clift 1/1
Korbin Jones 0/1 1SO
Keaton Hartman 0/1 1SO
Cope Henry 0/1 1SO
Trace Witham 1/1 1R

PITCHING

Mekhi Haskins-Ybarra 1.1IP 7H 7R 7ER 1BB
Brayden Macias 0.2IP 2H 3R 3ER 1SO 2BB
Carson Nugen 0.1 2H 6R 1ER 2BB

**********************

WMS 7/8 GIRLS GOLF
@ Ponca City
Monday, April 19, 2021

The WMS 7/8 girl golfers ventured south to Oklahoma this morning (Ponca City) and on their return trip, they were hauling GOLD! WMS’s #1 Girls finished 1st with a combined team score of 228. Congratulations Lady Knights and Coach DeJarnett!!

WELLINGTON #1

(1st place – 228 pts)

Taryn Viramontes 52 (3rd overall)

Claire Ginter 55 (6th overall)

Addie Hinshaw 60

Kadynce Aufdengarten 61

Lyndi Barton 61

WELLINGTON #2 (Team Toal 270)

Karsyn White 63

Presley Cornejo 65

Charlotte Trafecanty 70

Elie Wright 72

Nice showing WMS GIRLS!!

***********************

Steve Sturgis

Author: Steve Sturgis

Steve graduated from Wellington High School in 1974 and then Wichita State University (with honors) in 1979 with a B.S. Degree in Administration of Justice; his minor was in Sociology. Steve has held several positions ranging from Juvenile Court Service Officer, to District Manager in Circulation at the Wichita Eagle, Q.A. Planner at Boeing, Caregiver, Psychiatric Technician, Limo Driver, Ranch Hand, Photographer, Webmaster and Website Developer and a die hard Crusader Fan since the early 1960's. Contact the ole boy at shs74@wellington.cc or on Facebook or at any Crusader event year-round.