Perfect Weather for WHS Track & Field HOME Event Friday

WHS TOP 10 FINISHERS

TEAMS: Belle Plaine, Caldwell, Conway Springs, Mulvane, Oxford, Rose Hill, South Haven, Wellington

OVERALL TEAM RESULTS – PENDING

WOMEN’S JAVELIN

2nd Lexi Clift 106′ 1″

WOMEN’S DISCUS

10th Kandance Westmoreland 71′ 9″

MEN’S DISCUS

7th Kenny Fehrman 116′ 6″
10th Hagen Wright 114′ 0″

MEN’S SHOT PUT

1st Kenny Fehrman 47’9 1/2 ”
4th Hagen Wright 43′ 4″

WOMEN’S TRIPLE JUMP

2nd Isabelle Cullens 32′ 9″

MEN’S TRIPLE JUMP

4th Jace Barton 37′ 10″
10th Trace Rusk 35′ 10″

WOMEN’S LONG JUMP

1st Ali Zeka 16′ 5″
5th Sadie Glover 15′ 2″
6th Isabelle Cullens 14′ 8 1/2″

MEN’S LONG JUMP

1st Dustyn Schettler 20′ 4 1/2″
2nd Montel Tate 19′ 10″
10th Trace Rusk 18′ 2″

WOMEN’S POLE VAULT

3rd Kami Reichenberger 6′ 6″

MEN’S POLE VAULT

1st Colin Green 11′ 6″
4th Chase Koehler 9′ 6″

WOMEN’S HIGH JUMP

2nd Sadie Glover 4′ 10″
5th Whitney Zeka 4′ 8″

MEN’S HIGH JUMP

2nd Morice Ayers 5′ 8″
7th Langdon Lack 5′ 2″
9th Conor Thompson 5′ 2″

WOMEN’S 100M HURDLES

1st Anna Cullens 14.99

MEN’S 110M HURDLES

1st Gavin York 15.91

WOMEN’S 100M

2nd Ali Zeka 13.25
5th Kami Reichenberger 13.65

MEN’S 100M

1st Montel Tate 11.53
6th Dustyn Schettler 12.05
8th Zach Saffell 12.09
9th Caiden Hamilton 12.18

MEN’S 1600M

6th Hunter Lough 5:34.93
7th Ryan Bacon 5:47.93
8th Caleb Sanders 5:53.38

WOMEN’S 4 x 100M RELAY

2nd Wellington / Anna Cullens, Sadie Glover, Kami Reichenberger, Ali Zeka

MEN’S 4 x 100M RELAY

2nd Wellington / Trace Rusk, Caiden Hamilton, Colin Green, Dylan Dickinson

WOMEN’S 400M

5th Isabelle Cullens 1:12.41

MEN’S 400M

1st Dylan Dickinson 54.17
8th Chilson Ybarra 58.28

WOMEN’S 300M HURDLES

1st Anna Cullens 47.86
3rd Kami Reichenberger 51.76

MEN’S 300M HURDLES

1st Gavin York 42.23
8th Conor Thompson 49.37

WOMEN’S 800M

7th Isabelle Cullens 3:01.51

MEN’S 800M

7th Connor Walker 2:25.25
8th Chase Koehler 2:25.44

MEN’S 200M

2nd Montel Tate 24.17
6th Dustyn Schettler 25.02
7th Chilson Ybarra 25.21
8th Caiden Hamilton 25.32
10th Zach Saffell 25.67

MEN’s 3200M

5th Ryan Bacon 12:42.09

MEN’S 4 x 400M RELAY

4th – Wellington A 3:48.83
Ybarra, Dickinson, Ayers, Hamilton
9th – Wellington B 4:07.90
? ? ? ?

WHS TRACK & FIELD INVITATIONAL PICS 043021

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Steve Sturgis

Author: Steve Sturgis

Steve graduated from Wellington High School in 1974 and then Wichita State University (with honors) in 1979 with a B.S. Degree in Administration of Justice; his minor was in Sociology. Steve has held several positions ranging from Juvenile Court Service Officer, to District Manager in Circulation at the Wichita Eagle, Q.A. Planner at Boeing, Caregiver, Psychiatric Technician, Limo Driver, Ranch Hand, Photographer, Webmaster and Website Developer and a die hard Crusader Fan since the early 1960's. Contact the ole boy at shs74@wellington.cc or on Facebook or at any Crusader event year-round.