Latest TENNIS & TRACK & GOLF @ WMS / WHS!

Latest WMS Track / WHS Tennis & Track / WHS & WMS Golf!

*************************

WHS TRACK & FIELD
@ Pratt HS
Friday, April 9, 2021

GIRLS

High Jump
4th – Sadie Glover 4-10
9th – Whitney Zeka 4-6

Pole Vault
15th – Kami Reichenberger 6-0

Long Jump
2nd – Sadie Glover 15-9.75
6th – Ali Zeka 14-11.75
22nd – Whitney Zeka 12-10
24th – Lexi Clift 12-4.50

Triple Jump
4th – Isabelle Cullens 32-2.50

Discus
14th – Kadence Westmoreland 72-1
17th – Aurora Young 70-2
26th – Breegan Bevan 51-6
27th – Keoni Cabalquinto 50-6

Javelin
3rd – Lexi Clift 95-6
27th – Keoni Cabalquinto 57-6
30th – Kadence Westmoreland 48-2
32nd – Aurora Young 44-9
33rd – Breegan Bevan 32-6

Shot Put
21st – Kadence Westmoreland 22-9
28th – Aurora Young 18-9.25
29th – Keoni Cabalquinto 16-1.50
30th – Breegan Bevan 13-10.25

100M Dash
6th – Sadie Glover 13.62
8th – Ali Zeka 13.71
9th – Kami Reichenberger 13.80
12th – Isabelle Cullens 14.17
24th – Whitney Zeka 15.41

200M Dash
7th – Sadie Glover 29.00
9th – Ali Zeka 29.05

100M Hurdles
1st – Anna Cullens 15.91

400M Dash
2nd – Anna Cullens 1:05.29
19th – Issabelle Cullens 1:22.76

300M Hurdles
2nd – Anna Cullens 51.83
6th – Kami Reichenberger 55.62

GIRLS TEAM SCORES
1st – Great Bend 156
2nd – McPherson 72
3rd – Eisenhower 64
4th – Scott City 59
5th – Greensburg-Kiowa 56
6th – Kingman 54
7th – WELLINGTON 51
8th – Pratt 25
9th – Nickerson 20

BOYS

Long Jump
2nd – Dustyn Schettler 20-9.50
9th – Montel Tate 19-6.25
10th – Trace Rusk 18-11.50
20th – Jace Barton 17-8.50
21st – Morice Ayers 17-7.50

Discus
3rd – Kenny Fehrman 122-1
11th – Hagen Wright 102-4
19th – Trey Greenlee 94-11
33rd – Andrew Helpingstine 77-8
35th – Taylor Robbins 70-0

Javelin
3rd – Trace Rusk 125-6
11th – Montel Tate 105-7
15th – Hagen Wright 99-6
19th – Trey Greenlee 95-8
25th – Andrew Helpingstine 75-5

Shot Put
1st – Kenny Fehrman 46-1.50
7th – Hagen Wright 40-0.25
28th – Trey Greenlee 28-11
32nd – Andrew Helpingstine 26-8

100M Dash
2nd – Dustyn Schettler 11.57
14th – Dylan Dickinson 12.08
20th – Caiden Hamilton 12.26
23rd – Trace Rusk 12. 57
36th – Langdon Lack 14.31

200M Dash
4th – Montel Tate 23.95
20th – Caiden Hamilton 25.64
24th – Zach Saffell 26.76
27th – Braeden Bevan 28.01

110M Hurdles
2nd – Gavin York 16.22
12th –  Connor Thompson 22.72

1600M Run
13th – Hunter Lough 5:43.88
18th – Caleb Sanders 6:03.81
19th – Ryan Bacon 6:10.55

4x100M Relay

1st – Wellington “A” 46.83
(Montel Tate, Dustyn Schettler, Gavin York, Morice Ayers)
13th – Wellington “B” 54.57
(Braeden Bevan, Zach Saffell, Connor Thompson, Connor Walker)

400M Dash
9th – Chilson Ybarra 1:00.90
11th – Dylan Dickinson 1:01.42
22nd – Hunter Lough 1:07.28
23rd – Caleb Sanders 1:07.90

300M Hurdles
1st – Gavin York 43.47
14th – Connor Thompson 56.23

800M Run
7th – Chilson Ybarra 2:24.62
15th – Chase Koehler 2:32.98
18th – Jaxson Irey 2:36.39
19th – Connor Walker 2:40.28

3200M Run
9th – Camden Parkey 12:01.78
12th – Ryan Bacon 13:18.19

BOYS TEAM SCORES
1st – Eisenhower 133
2nd – Scott City 112
3rd – WELLINGTON 70
4th – McPherson 68
5th – Great Bend 61
6th – Pratt 55
7th – Kingman 29
8th – Greensburg-Kiowa 19
9th – Nickerson 10

************************

WHS VARSITY BOYS TENNIS
HOME vs Chanute, Ark City & Clay Center
Friday, April 9, 2021

#1 Singles
Jax Cornejo 3-0 1st

#2 Singles
Hunter Worley 2-1 2nd

#1 Doubles
Kade Adams / Carson Rademacher 2-1 2nd

#2 Doubles
Jack Wright / Justin Norris 2-1 2nd

Crusaders finished 2nd as a team.

************************

WMS 7/8 TRACK
@ Winfield (Jantz Stadium)
Thursday, April 7, 2021

HIGH JUMP

Girls 7th
1st Haley Gulick 4-08.00

Boys 7th
3rd Hank Shinliver 4-08.00
4th Jackson Newman 4-06.00
8th Emerson Brownlee 4-00.00

Boys 8th
1st – Laykin Brown 5-00.00
2nd – Zander Strader 4-04.00

LONG JUMP

Girls 7th 
2nd Addy Schnelle 13-09.50
3rd Haley Gulick 13-05.00
6th Bailey Elkins 12-04.00

Girls 8th
1st Kyndal Rusk 15-08.50

Boys 7th
1st Cooper Hatfield 16-10.00
3rd Emerson Brownlee 14-07.50
7th Hank Shinliver 13-11.75
10th Jackson Newman 11-09.00

Boys 8th
1st Skyler Branam 18-03.50
6th Wyatt Bringer 12-10.50

DISCUS

Girls 7th
4th Katelyn Ayers 55-02
7th Haley Gulick 50-04

Girls 8th
1st Dalee Strange 74-03
2nd Ella Goodrum 67-11
7th Shaylee Smith 48-07

Boys 7th
1st Caysen Ramirez 91-10
2nd Jalik Armstrong 80-05
3rd Keon Cabalquinto 79-10
4th Milo Elder 79-06

Boys 8th
3rd Greer Buchanan 81-07
7th Miller Maddox 75-06
8th Wyatt Bringer 68-00

SHOT PUT

Girls 7th
6th Kylan Gregory 23-07.25
7th Katelyn Ayers 22-03.00
Girls 8th
1st Kyndal Rusk 30-05.00
4th Shaylee Smith 26-07.00
5th Ella Goodrum 25-09.00
6th Dalee Strange 23-09.50

Boys 7th
1st Caysen Ramirez 34-04.50
7th Milo Elder 23-02.50
8th Jalik Armstrong 22-11.00

Boys 8th
1st Jamar Armstrong 33-10.00
6th Greer Buchanan 29-00.50
11th Miller Maddox 25-01.50
13th Evan Kelley 19-10.50

3200M RUN

BOYS
3rd Rome Hunt 15:30:35

100M HURDLES

Boys 7th
3rd Jalik Armstrong 20.59

100M DASH

Girls 7th
1st Brianna Walker 13.82
7th Bailey Elkins 15.33

Girls 8th
2nd Presley Metcalf 14.10
3rd Kyndal Rusk 14.28
4th Brylee Johnson 14.41
7th Scout Douglas 15.11

Boys 7th
1st Cooper Hatfield 12.64

Boys 8th
1st Skyler Branam 12.28
3rd Jamar Armstrong 13.13
12th Wyatt Bringer 16.51

1600M RUN

Girls 7th
1st Cadence Aue 6:54.55

Girls 8th
3rd Taylor Earl 7:12.45
4th Sawyer Parkey 7.39.49
5th Sullivan Parkey 7:42.29

Boys 7th
2nd Hank Shinliver 5:48.86
6th William Mott 7:35.92

Boys 8th
3rd Tristian Tencleve 5:47.03
6th Colten Clift 6:28.20

4x100M RELAY

Girls 7th
1st Wellington (Edwards, Gulick, Schnelle, Walker) 57.05

Girls 8th
1st Wellington (Johnson, Metcalf, Goodrum, Rusk) 56.47

Boys 7th
1st Wellington (Ramirez, Hatfield, Elder, Newman) 51.89

Boys 8th
1st Wellington (Brown, Armstrong, Kelly, Strader) 53.11

400M DASH

Girls 7th
2nd Tatum Edwards 1:06.44
4th Bailey Elkins 1:14.69

Girls 8th
4th Valerie Norwood 1:15.39
6th Sophie Parkey 1:24.89
7th Mersadies Tidwell 2:02.01

Boys 7th
4th Jackson Newman 1:07.83

Boys 8th
1st Zander Strader 1:05.42
8th Wyatt Bringer 1:23.46

4x200M RELAY

Girls 8th
2nd Wellington 2:17.66
(Scout Douglas, Sawyer Parkey, Sullivan Parkey, Shaylee Smith)

800M RUN

Girls 7th
2nd Kylan Gregory 3:01.88
4th Cadence Aue 3:12.21

Girls 8th
5th Valerie Norwood 3:21.87

Boys 7th
6th Hank Shinliver 2:53.44
7th Keon Cabalquinto 3:01.81
10th William Mott 3:26.34

Boys 8th
4th Tristian Tencleve 2:40.11
9th Colten Clift 3:03.56

800 SPRINT MEDLEY RELAY

Girls 7th
1st Wellington 2:13.20
(Cadence Aue, Tatum Edwards, Kylan Gregobry, Add Schnelle)

Boys 7th
3rd Wellington 2:18.70
(Jalik Armstrong, Emerson Brownlee, Cayson Ramirez, Keon Cabalquinto)

1600 SPRINT MEDLEY RELAY

Girls 8th
2nd Wellington 5:07.02

Boys 8th
2nd Wellington 5:22.85

200M HURDLES

Girls 7th
2nd Brianna Walker 34.92

Boys 7th
1st Milo Elder 32.69
3rd Emerson Brownlee 38.15

Boys 8th
1st Skyler Branam 29.67
2nd Zander Strader 34.94

200M DASH

Girls 7th
1st Tatum Edwards 30.03
3rd Bailey Elkis 32.41
5th Brianna Walker 34.77

Girls 8th
2nd Presley Metcalf 30.19
4th Brylee Johnson 30.75
8th Scout Douglas 32.88
12th Sophie Parkey 35.46

Boys 7th
1st Cooper Hatfield 25.88

Boys 8th
1st Skyler Branam 25.49

4x400M RELAY

Girls 8th
2nd Wellington 5:37.08
(Taylor Earl, Presley Metcalf, Valerie Norwood, Brittain Zeka)

Boys 8th
4th Wellington 4:55.85
(Laykin Brown, Colten Clift, Tristian Tencleve, Evan Kelly)

TEAM RANKINGS – 15 EVENTS SCORED

Girls 7th Grade
1st Wellington 65
2nd Ark City 62
3rd Mulvane 47
4th Winfield 32

Girls 8th Grade
1st Ark City 86
2nd Wellington 68
3rd Winfield 35
4th Mulvane 25

Boys 7th Grade
1st Mulvane 72
2nd Wellington 71
3rd Ark City 38
4th Winfield 27

Boys 8th Grade
1st Wellington 74
2nd Ark CIty 57.5
3rd Mulvane 46.5
4th Winfield 43

***********************

WHS VARSITY BOYS GOLF
Wellington Invite @ WGC
Thursday, April 8, 2021

Congratulations to our WHS Varsity Boys Golf Team! How does FIRST PLACE sound for your HOME INVITE? It sounds awesome – great job gentlemen!!

Here are the individual final scores for our Crusaders today at the Wellington Invitational Golf Tournament at WGC! There were “70” participants overall:

INDIVIDUAL WHS RESULTS

1st Deitrek Gill 72

8th Laken Smith 84

10th Brett Wyckoff 85

11th Caden Lawrence 85

12th Peyton Linker 85

15th Jace Lawrence 87

JV

34th Kaeden Gill 98

52nd Taylon Ellis 106

66th Braeden Ybarra 121

OVERALL INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

TEAM RESULTS

1st WELLINGTON 326

2nd Andover Central 333

3rd Goddard IKE 348

4th Augusta 357

5th Andover 369

6th Wichita Collegiate 386

7th Rose Hill 390

8th Goddard 401

9th Andale 406

10th Mulvane 407

11th Clearwater 410

12th Circle 415

*************************

WMS 7/8 GOLF
@ Augusta Invitational (Country Club)
Thursday, April 8, 2021

GIRLS

1st – Taryn Viramontes 54
4th – Lyndi Barton 60
5th – Kadynce Aufdengarten 60
Claire Ginter 63
Karsyn WHite 65
Addie Hinshaw 68

TOTAL 237 / 1st Place

BOYS

4th – Ethan Brungardt 54
Derek Rausch 61
Jagger Norris 64
Easton Newberry 65
Owen Farley 66
Kai Klein 71

TOTAL 244 / 3rd Place

************************

Steve Sturgis

Author: Steve Sturgis

Steve graduated from Wellington High School in 1974 and then Wichita State University (with honors) in 1979 with a B.S. Degree in Administration of Justice; his minor was in Sociology. Steve has held several positions ranging from Juvenile Court Service Officer, to District Manager in Circulation at the Wichita Eagle, Q.A. Planner at Boeing, Caregiver, Psychiatric Technician, Limo Driver, Ranch Hand, Photographer, Webmaster and Website Developer and a die hard Crusader Fan since the early 1960's. Contact the ole boy at shs74@wellington.cc or on Facebook or at any Crusader event year-round.