“2” STATE CHAMPS / 10 MEDALISTS @ 4A State Track (WSU)!

WELLINGTON CRUSADERS OVERVIEW

GIRLS 100M HURDLES

1st – Anna Cullens 14.39  (MEDAL)

GIRLS 300M HURDLES

1st – Anna Cullens  45.05  (MEDAL)

GIRLS 4x100M RELAY

4th – Wellington (MEDAL)

Ali Zeka, Anna Cullens, Kami Reichenberger, Sadie Glover

GIRLS LONG JUMP

8th – Ali Zeka 16-05.50  (MEDAL)

GIRLS TRIPLE JUMP

Foul – Isabelle Cullens

GIRLS JAVELIN THROW

16th – Lexi Clift  98-06

BOYS 400 METER DASH

14th – Dylan Dickinson  52.67

BOYS 110M HURDLES

2nd – Gavin York  15;22  (MEDAL)

BOYS 300M HURDLES

6th – Gavin York  41.37  (MEDAL)

BOYS 4x100M RELAY

12th – Wellington  45.02

Montel Tate, Dylan Dickinson, Trace Rusk, Morice Ayers

BOYS HIGH JUMP

NH – Morice Ayers

BOYS POLE VAULT

12th – Colin Green  11-00.00

BOYS SHOT PUT

1st – Kenny Fehrman 50-05.75  (MEDAL)

Women – Class 4A – Team Rankings – 18 Events Scored
=========================================================================================

1) Andale 137.50 2) Paola 70
3) Eudora 61.50 4) Chapman 56
5) Louisburg 43 6) Independence 36.50
7) Baldwin 31 8) Ottawa 26
8) Wellington 26 10) Clearwater 22
10) Towanda-Circle 22 12) Buhler 17
12) Rose Hill 17 14) Wamego 16
15) Shawnee Mission-Miege 15 16) McPherson 14
17) Nickerson 12.50 18) Winfield 12
19) Clay Center Community 10 19) Holton 10
21) Abilene 8 21) Pratt 8
21) Tonganoxie 8 24) Topeka-Hayden 6
25) Mulvane 4 25) Ulysses 4
27) Fort Scott 3 27) Concordia 3
29) Augusta 2 30) Parsons 1
=========================================================================================

Men – Class 4A – Team Rankings – 18 Events Scored
=========================================================================================

1) Louisburg 77.50 2) Andale 73
3) Buhler 53 4) Chanute 50
5) Eudora 46.50 6) Shawnee Mission-Miege 46
7) Rose Hill 32 8) Clearwater 29
9) Paola 28.50 10) Chapman 28
11) Topeka-Hayden 22 11) Nickerson 22
13) Wellington 21 14) Augusta 20
14) Winfield 20 16) El Dorado 19
16) McPherson 19 18) Wamego 16
19) Tonganoxie 15.50 20) Holton 10
20) Parsons 10 22) Abilene 8
23) Towanda-Circle 7 23) Labette County 7
25) Baldwin 4 25) Clay Center Community 4
27) Mulvane 3 27) Ulysses 3
29) Ottawa 2 29) Pratt 2
29) Independence 2 32) Concordia 1
================================================================

Here are pics taken at the State 4A Track Meet by WHS Yearbook and the Crusader Website (www.wellington.cc)

STATE 4A TRACK MEET PICS 052921

Author: Steve Sturgis

Steve graduated from Wellington High School in 1974 and then Wichita State University (with honors) in 1979 with a B.S. Degree in Administration of Justice; his minor was in Sociology. Steve has held several positions ranging from Juvenile Court Service Officer, to District Manager in Circulation at the Wichita Eagle, Q.A. Planner at Boeing, Caregiver, Psychiatric Technician, Limo Driver, Ranch Hand, Photographer, Webmaster and Website Developer and a die hard Crusader Fan since the early 1960's. Contact the ole boy at shs74@wellington.cc or on Facebook or at any Crusader event year-round.